Photo Gallery
 
Jojoba: Uses
 

Lipids: Jojoba seed contains a light-gold colored liquid wax ester which is the primary storage lipid of the plant. This is unlike conventional oilseed crops, such as soybean, corn, olive, or peanut which produce oils as the primary storage lipid. Jojoba wax (called oil) makes up 50% of the seed's dry weight. The physical properties of jojoba oil are: high viscosity, high flash and fire point, high dielectric constant, high stability and low volatility. Its composition is little affected by temperatures up to 570F (300C). Jojoba oil contains straight- chained C20 and C22 fatty acids and alcohols and two unsaturated bonds, which make the oil susceptible to many different types of chemical manipulations. The extracted oil is relatively pure, non-toxic, biodegradable, and resistant to rancidity.

Jojoba oil can be used as an alternate fuel oil. The viscosity index of jojoba oil is much higher than that of petroleum oil; therefore, it may be used as a high temperature, high pressure lubricant. Jojoba oil contained in seed is light yellow, unsaturated, of unusual stability, remarkably pure, and need not be refined for use as transformer oil or as a lubricant for high-speed machinery or machines operating at high temperatures. The evaporating point of jojoba oil is 315C which is highest in the vegetable oils. Since 1970 this oil was used in the place of the oil of sprum whale. As it is free from glysride there is no need for its retiming. In spite of more observation of sulphur this oil does not turn black and there for it is highly used in the industrial sector. The stability of jojoba oil makes it attractive to the electronic and computer industries and it is also suitable for sulfurization to produce lubricating oil and a rubber-like material (factice) suitable for use in printing ink and linoleum. Other proposed uses include candles, plasticizers, detergents, fire retardants and leather industry.

Wax: Jojoba wax is a light yellow liquid at room temperature and does not become rancid or damaged by prolonged exposure to high temperatures. The wax and its derivatives have a wide range of industrial uses, mainly in cosmetics in which it is incorporated in formulations for skin care preparations such as lotions, moisturizers, massage oils, and soothing creams. It is also widely used in hair care products, such as shampoos, gels and mousses, and is a very good base for lipstick, makeup and nail products.

Medicine: The oil can be used as an antifoam agent in antibiotics production and as a treatment for skin disorders. Jojoba oil from the seed has been used to promote hair growth and is effective in treating dandruff and psoriasis. The oil was used in folk remedies by the Indians in Mexico for cancer, kidney disorders, colds, dysuria, eyes, head, obesity, parturition, poison ivy, sore throat, warts, and wounds.

Other products: The seed per 100 g contains: 4.34.6 g water, 14.915.1 g protein, 50.253.8 g fat, 24.629.1 g total carbohydrate, 3.54.2 g fiber, and 1.41.6 g ash. The two major flavonoid constituents of the leaves are isorhamnetin 3- rutinoside (narcissin) and isorhamnetin 3, 7-dirhamnoside.

SERVICES

Reclamation: It is used for revegetation of arid areas as it can survive in harsh desert environments; this is so in Mexico, Israel and in Rajasthan India.

Social importance of jojoba: -

The jojoba plant may have potential as a soil-stabilizing plant, due to its low nutrient requirements, deep root system, drought resistance, longevity and low susceptibility to fire. As the properties of jojoba oil is same as of oil of sprum whale. Therefore the prey of whale has been reducing considerably. The oil derived from the cultivation of one-hectare jojoba is equal to oil derived from 124 whales. As this crop is free from disease there for no chemical pesticide and chemical fertilizer is needed. There for the inter crop cultivated between jojoba vacant land is free from pollution and poison and good for heath of human being.

 
 
About Jatropha plant | Jatropha plantation | Intercropping | Economics | Indian Program | Bio Diesel | Publication | Our Network | Recommend Us
Newsletter | Bookmark | About Us | Services | Products | Contact Us | Home